Tuesday, April 15, 2014

sweet stamp shop april release!

**this is my 2nd release post of the day!! to see the Newton's Nook Love Grow's release post - click here, or scroll down**

oh wow!! it's here - the 2nd release of the month for sweet stamp shop!
and it's SO DANG CUTE! you're going to love ALL of the sets!!

i was lucky enough to work with 3 of the new sets, and i LOVED them all!
the first one up, is owl be genius!

hello cutest owl ever! 

i made two thank you cards for my little mann's teachers at the end of the year! this set is pefect for that - as well tons of any other occassions! 

my first and second cards use the owl and chalkboard images! 

i used a school lined pocket style card for the base and then the outline lower alpha letters - since it seemed like a perfect fit! 

the owl was colored with copics and popped up with dimension, and the chalkboard and apple were paper pieced! 

my other owl card was all colored with copics and then the sentiment is a wood veneer that i also distressed with distress ink to make it darker!

my third card used the cookie sprinkles stamp set and popped it up along with the cute little light bulb from the new set!

this card is so CAS and happy! i LOVE the alpha stickers for the sentiment, too!

the light bulb was also coated in glossy accents. 

next up is the hedgehog kiss stamp set...hold on to your butts, people - cuteness is coming your way!!

see? adorable!!

my first card is the two little cuties all paper pieced up and popped up over the vellum circle! :)

i just think they're adorable!! eek!

the sentiment was added over the vellum and then i added a few burst-like wood veneers because hey, kaboom! lol! :)

then i made this little card! ha ha!! 

i love that the boy is running over as fast as he can to get a kiss!! 

i just think it's adorable! 
i colored all of the images with copics and popped up the hedgies (and the bow and the sentiment) for some added interest.

last, but certainly not least is the super busy, multitasking mr octopus stamp set! 

you love it, i just know it! :)

my first card uses the too hip and chalkboard sign stamp sets, too!

i made the octopus into a pirate and popped him up over some sideways woodgrain paper that i splattered with white paint (bubbles!!). 

i made the sentiment 'pirate-y' with some alpha stickers, ha ha!! 

this just makes me laugh!!

the background for my next card was SUPER fun!! i used some distress paints and lots of water to create the swirly, marbled look! loooooove my distress paints!! 

the images were all colored with copics and then popped up for dimension! and then i used the alpha tabs stamp set to create a unique sentiment! :)

i love that the little octopus is talking with his friend on the computer! ha ha!

lastly, is perhaps my favortie card!

i colored the images with copics and then popped up the animals! 
i tinted my white embossing paste with some mr heuy's spray and then used my chevron mask, and i love how it looks like waves! 

who doesn't love a little frustrated, dark pink octopus?! ha ha!!
(i think we've all had those days!)

so that's it!! check out the sweet stamp shop blog for more AMAZING and incredible creations by the rest of the design team! 
and then head over to the sweet store and snatch these babies up before they're sold out!! 


  1. Great cards girl! I especially love the smart cookie- LOL!

  2. OMG! These are all sooo adorable, Samantha!!

  3. I love love love these! Far away friends....awwwwww...I seriously did say that out loud...

  4. Oh these cards are packed with some serious cuteness!!

  5. OMG! These are all so darn cute! The pink octopus...yes I've had one of those days!


thank you SO much for taking the time to comment! just like that, you made my day! :D