Wednesday, April 2, 2014

sweet stamp shop's 1st april release

hello again!
today is the first of 2 releases this month for the sweet stamp shop!!
YES! it's going to be a great day!!

i was able to work with 2 of the new sets: cheeky and feeling today! LOOOOVE both of these sets!!

first, let's start off by sharing the cards i made with the cheeky stamp set! :)

the first card i created was super fun!! 

i used some distress paints to create the background, and then did a little distress ink bleed over that with the sentiment! i think it looks so cool!!

and that little acorn is just too cute! i feel so bad for him! lol! 

then i used the alpha tabs stamp set to create my sentiment and made this card that i LOOOOOVE!!
i colored in the squirrel and nuts with copics and popped them up for dimension!

that background was created by painting gesso onto my card base and then stamping in it with a woodgrain background stamp. then i used some distress paint to paint over all of that texture in an ombre. love it! 

my next cards feature the new feeling today stamp set:

i loooooove this card! 

the background was created with tattered rose, picked raspberry and festive berries distress inks! then i added a few drops of water to it. sooo pretty!

i also added some sequins, string and papers to the card to add an eclectic look. what a happy card, right?

next up i used the paint strip from color wheel to make separate boxes for the faces!  

all of the sentiments were heat embossed in white, which i LOVE against the soft grey! 

i never seem to have enough thank you cards on hand, and this set is PERFECT for making unique ones! 

lastly, i made a pull out card with this set!!


i love the bright happy colors, and the how HAPPY the smiley faces are!! when i'm happy for someone, that's exactly how i feel! SO MUCH HAPPY! lol! 

i stamped the faces onto acetate and made that strip the pull out strip! the cut out is a speech bubble that i stamped and then used my craft knife to cut out the center.

so that's it! head over to the sweet stamp shop blog to see the full release! but hold on to your booties - this release is incredible! and the DT totally knocked it out of the park!! i'm serious here! 



  1. all wonderful cards! I love how you used the paint chip block on the one for the faces- giggle!

  2. Genius.
    Love them all...sooooooo fun!

  3. OMG, how do I even choose a favourite?! I went down and thought, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE! But I think I have to pick the squirrel one since I have a soft spot for them. The third one is absolutely gorgeous with all the angled panels!!


thank you SO much for taking the time to comment! just like that, you made my day! :D